Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5

Fernbrook Elementary, Maple Grove, MN

CEP schoolFernbrook Elementary is a public elementary school in Maple Grove, part of Osseo Public School District. It enrolled 952 students in 2024-25, with 18.3 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "FERNBROOK ELEMENTARY".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
952
Teachers (FTE)
52.0
Students per teacher
18.3
Grades
PK to 5

This school's ratio is 2.8 higher than the district figure of 15.5. The Minnesota average across schools is 15.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school18.3
District15.5
Minnesota15.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
9661 Fernbrook Ln, Maple Grove, MN 55369
County
Hennepin County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
272520002212
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
178
Reduced-price lunch
36
Free or reduced-price lunch
21422.5% of enrollment.
Direct certification
164Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Osseo Public School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Maple Grove

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.