Skip to content
BCER

Regular local school district · Bonner County

Lake Pend Oreille School District, ID: schools, enrollment and spending

Lake Pend Oreille School District runs 13 public schools with 3,653 students in grades PK to 12. Its ratio of 16.9 students per teacher is 1.4 lower than the Idaho figure of 18.3.Listed in NCES data as "LAKE PEND OREILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT".

At a glance

Schools
13
Students
3,653
Teachers (FTE)
216
Students per teacher
16.9
ID: 18.3 · US: 15.3
Address
920 Triangle Drive, Ponderay, ID 83852
County
Bonner County
Locale
Town: Distant
Grades offered
PK to 12
Agency type
Regular local school district
NCES district ID
1600002
State district ID
ID-084
Total staff (FTE)
443
School counselors (FTE)
10.0About 365 students per counselor.
School administrators (FTE)
17.0
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Students per teacher compared

This district16.9
Idaho18.3
United States15.3

2020 finance data

From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (3,354), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
Total revenue
$44.1 million
Federal revenue
$6.7 million
State revenue
$23.0 million
Local revenue
$14.3 million
Total spending
$40.0 million
Spending per pupil
$11,939
Salaries
$24.6 million61.5% of total spending.
Long-term debt (end of year)
$0

Where revenue came from

  • Federal: 15.3%
  • State: 52.2%
  • Local: 32.5%

Idaho overall

  • Federal: 16.2%
  • State: 61.5%
  • Local: 22.4%

Spending per pupil compared

This district$11,939
Idaho$9,647
United States$16,826

Schools in Lake Pend Oreille School District

By level: 4 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
Clark Fork Junior/Senior High SchoolHigh7 to 1213419.1
Farmin Stidwell Elementary SchoolElementaryPK to 651017.6
Hope Elementary SchoolElementaryPK to 611714.6
Kootenai Elementary SchoolElementaryK to 636716.7
Lake Pend Oreille High SchoolHigh9 to 12769.5
Lposd Home School AcademyElementaryK to 844.0
Northside Elementary SchoolElementaryPK to 618218.2
Sagle Elementary SchoolElementaryPK to 626417.6
Sandpoint High SchoolHigh9 to 121,00017.2
Sandpoint Juvenile DetentionHigh5 to 1211.0
Sandpoint Middle SchoolMiddle7 to 849918.5
Southside Elementary SchoolElementaryPK to 617018.9
Washington Elementary SchoolElementaryPK to 632920.6

Nearby and related

Other districts in Bonner County

More in Idaho

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.