Regular local school district · Bonner County
Lake Pend Oreille School District, ID: schools, enrollment and spending
Lake Pend Oreille School District runs 13 public schools with 3,653 students in grades PK to 12. Its ratio of 16.9 students per teacher is 1.4 lower than the Idaho figure of 18.3.Listed in NCES data as "LAKE PEND OREILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT".
At a glance
- Schools
- 13
- Students
- 3,653
- Teachers (FTE)
- 216
- Students per teacher
- 16.9
- ID: 18.3 · US: 15.3
- Address
- 920 Triangle Drive, Ponderay, ID 83852
- Phone
- (208)263-2184
- County
- Bonner County
- Locale
- Town: Distant
- Grades offered
- PK to 12
- Agency type
- Regular local school district
- NCES district ID
- 1600002
- State district ID
- ID-084
- Total staff (FTE)
- 443
- School counselors (FTE)
- 10.0About 365 students per counselor.
- School administrators (FTE)
- 17.0
Students per teacher compared
This district16.9
Idaho18.3
United States15.3
2020 finance data
From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (3,354), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
- Total revenue
- $44.1 million
- Federal revenue
- $6.7 million
- State revenue
- $23.0 million
- Local revenue
- $14.3 million
- Total spending
- $40.0 million
- Spending per pupil
- $11,939
- Salaries
- $24.6 million61.5% of total spending.
- Long-term debt (end of year)
- $0
Where revenue came from
- Federal: 15.3%
- State: 52.2%
- Local: 32.5%
Idaho overall
- Federal: 16.2%
- State: 61.5%
- Local: 22.4%
Spending per pupil compared
This district$11,939
Idaho$9,647
United States$16,826
Schools in Lake Pend Oreille School District
By level: 4 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
| Clark Fork Junior/Senior High School | High | 7 to 12 | 134 | 19.1 |
| Farmin Stidwell Elementary School | Elementary | PK to 6 | 510 | 17.6 |
| Hope Elementary School | Elementary | PK to 6 | 117 | 14.6 |
| Kootenai Elementary School | Elementary | K to 6 | 367 | 16.7 |
| Lake Pend Oreille High School | High | 9 to 12 | 76 | 9.5 |
| Lposd Home School Academy | Elementary | K to 8 | 4 | 4.0 |
| Northside Elementary School | Elementary | PK to 6 | 182 | 18.2 |
| Sagle Elementary School | Elementary | PK to 6 | 264 | 17.6 |
| Sandpoint High School | High | 9 to 12 | 1,000 | 17.2 |
| Sandpoint Juvenile Detention | High | 5 to 12 | 1 | 1.0 |
| Sandpoint Middle School | Middle | 7 to 8 | 499 | 18.5 |
| Southside Elementary School | Elementary | PK to 6 | 170 | 18.9 |
| Washington Elementary School | Elementary | PK to 6 | 329 | 20.6 |
Nearby and related
Other districts in Bonner County
- West Bonner County District 927 students
- Sandpoint Charter School Inc. 255 students
More in Idaho
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.