Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

HCS Scholars Academy High, Conway, SC

HCS Scholars Academy High is a public high school in Conway, part of Horry 01 School District. It enrolled 209 students in 2024-25, with 17.4 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
209
Teachers (FTE)
12.0
Students per teacher
17.4
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 2.9 higher than the district figure of 14.5. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school17.4
District14.5
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
642 Century Circle, Conway, SC 29526
County
Horry County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
450249001752
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

Other high schools in Horry 01 School District

High schools elsewhere in Conway

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.