High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12
HCS Scholars Academy High, Conway, SC
HCS Scholars Academy High is a public high school in Conway, part of Horry 01 School District. It enrolled 209 students in 2024-25, with 17.4 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 209
- Teachers (FTE)
- 12.0
- Students per teacher
- 17.4
- Grades
- 9 to 12
This school's ratio is 2.9 higher than the district figure of 14.5. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school17.4
District14.5
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 642 Century Circle, Conway, SC 29526
- Phone
- (843)349-4117
- District
- Horry 01 School District
- County
- Horry County
- Level
- High
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- City: Small
- NCES school ID
- 450249001752
Related schools
Other high schools in Horry 01 School District
- Carolina Forest High 3,176 students
- St. James High 1,826 students
- Conway High 1,724 students
- Socastee High 1,720 students
- North Myrtle Beach High 1,673 students
- Myrtle Beach High 1,510 students
- Aynor High 901 students
- Loris High 857 students
- Green Sea Floyds High 693 students
- HCS Early College High 360 students
- Palmetto Academy of Learning Motorsports (PALM) 195 students
- Academy For Arts/Science/Technology 0 students
High schools elsewhere in Conway
- Atlantic Collegiate Academy Limestone Charters Association
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.