High · Regular · Grades 6 to 12
Green Sea Floyds High, Green Sea, SC
CEP schoolGreen Sea Floyds High is a public high school in Green Sea, part of Horry 01 School District. It enrolled 693 students in 2024-25, with 12.2 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 693
- Teachers (FTE)
- 57.0
- Students per teacher
- 12.2
- Grades
- 6 to 12
This school's ratio is 2.3 lower than the district figure of 14.5. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school12.2
District14.5
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 4990 Tulip Grove Road, Green Sea, SC 29545
- Phone
- (843)392-3131
- District
- Horry 01 School District
- County
- Horry County
- Level
- High
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- Rural: Distant
- NCES school ID
- 450249000641
Related schools
Other high schools in Horry 01 School District
- Carolina Forest High 3,176 students
- St. James High 1,826 students
- Conway High 1,724 students
- Socastee High 1,720 students
- North Myrtle Beach High 1,673 students
- Myrtle Beach High 1,510 students
- Aynor High 901 students
- Loris High 857 students
- HCS Early College High 360 students
- HCS Scholars Academy High 209 students
- Palmetto Academy of Learning Motorsports (PALM) 195 students
- Academy For Arts/Science/Technology 0 students
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.