Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 6 to 12

Green Sea Floyds High, Green Sea, SC

CEP schoolGreen Sea Floyds High is a public high school in Green Sea, part of Horry 01 School District. It enrolled 693 students in 2024-25, with 12.2 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
693
Teachers (FTE)
57.0
Students per teacher
12.2
Grades
6 to 12

This school's ratio is 2.3 lower than the district figure of 14.5. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school12.2
District14.5
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
4990 Tulip Grove Road, Green Sea, SC 29545
County
Horry County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Rural: Distant
NCES school ID
450249000641
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

Other high schools in Horry 01 School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.