Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Hunters Point Community Middle School, Long Island City, NY

Hunters Point Community Middle School is a public middle school in Long Island City, part of New York City Geographic District #30. It enrolled 397 students in 2024-25, with 8.6 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "HUNTERS POINT COMMUNITY MIDDLE SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
397
Teachers (FTE)
46.0
Students per teacher
8.6
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 4.6 lower than the district figure of 13.2. The New York average across schools is 11.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school8.6
District13.2
New York11.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
1-50 51st Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
County
Queens County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Large
NCES school ID
360010206441
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
272
Reduced-price lunch
16
Free or reduced-price lunch
28872.5% of enrollment.

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in New York City Geographic District #30

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.