Skip to content
BCER

Regular local school district · Lincoln County

Lincoln County School District #2, WY: schools, enrollment and spending

Lincoln County School District #2 runs 9 public schools with 2,924 students in grades PK to 12. Its ratio of 13.8 students per teacher is 1.4 higher than the Wyoming figure of 12.4.

At a glance

Schools
9
Students
2,924
Teachers (FTE)
212
Students per teacher
13.8
WY: 12.4 · US: 15.3
Address
360 Jefferson, Afton, WY 83110
County
Lincoln County
Locale
Rural: Remote
Grades offered
PK to 12
Agency type
Regular local school district
NCES district ID
5604060
State district ID
WY-1202000
Total staff (FTE)
473
School counselors (FTE)
4.0About 731 students per counselor.
School administrators (FTE)
11.0
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Students per teacher compared

This district13.8
Wyoming12.4
United States15.3

2020 finance data

From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (2,924), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
Total revenue
$53.9 million
Federal revenue
$5.1 million
State revenue
$34.8 million
Local revenue
$14.1 million
Total spending
$53.4 million
Spending per pupil
$18,252
Salaries
$26.9 million50.5% of total spending.
Long-term debt (end of year)
$0

Where revenue came from

  • Federal: 9.4%
  • State: 64.5%
  • Local: 26.1%

Wyoming overall

  • Federal: 12.1%
  • State: 50.5%
  • Local: 37.4%

Spending per pupil compared

This district$18,252
Wyoming$20,151
United States$16,826

Schools in Lincoln County School District #2

By level: 3 high, 3 middle, 3 elementary. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
Afton ElementaryElementaryPK to 341912.7
Cokeville ElementaryElementaryK to 69411.8
Cokeville High SchoolHigh7 to 129810.9
Etna ElementaryMiddle4 to 627411.9
Osmond ElementaryMiddle4 to 634915.2
Star Valley High SchoolHigh9 to 1284616.6
Star Valley Middle SchoolMiddle7 to 842815.9
Swift Creek High SchoolHigh9 to 127210.3
Thayne ElementaryElementaryK to 334412.3

Nearby and related

Other districts in Lincoln County

More in Wyoming

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.