Regular local school district · Lincoln County
Lincoln County School District #2, WY: schools, enrollment and spending
Lincoln County School District #2 runs 9 public schools with 2,924 students in grades PK to 12. Its ratio of 13.8 students per teacher is 1.4 higher than the Wyoming figure of 12.4.
At a glance
- Schools
- 9
- Students
- 2,924
- Teachers (FTE)
- 212
- Students per teacher
- 13.8
- WY: 12.4 · US: 15.3
- Address
- 360 Jefferson, Afton, WY 83110
- Phone
- (307)885-3811
- County
- Lincoln County
- Locale
- Rural: Remote
- Grades offered
- PK to 12
- Agency type
- Regular local school district
- NCES district ID
- 5604060
- State district ID
- WY-1202000
- Total staff (FTE)
- 473
- School counselors (FTE)
- 4.0About 731 students per counselor.
- School administrators (FTE)
- 11.0
Students per teacher compared
This district13.8
Wyoming12.4
United States15.3
2020 finance data
From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (2,924), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
- Total revenue
- $53.9 million
- Federal revenue
- $5.1 million
- State revenue
- $34.8 million
- Local revenue
- $14.1 million
- Total spending
- $53.4 million
- Spending per pupil
- $18,252
- Salaries
- $26.9 million50.5% of total spending.
- Long-term debt (end of year)
- $0
Where revenue came from
- Federal: 9.4%
- State: 64.5%
- Local: 26.1%
Wyoming overall
- Federal: 12.1%
- State: 50.5%
- Local: 37.4%
Spending per pupil compared
This district$18,252
Wyoming$20,151
United States$16,826
Schools in Lincoln County School District #2
By level: 3 high, 3 middle, 3 elementary. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
| Afton Elementary | Elementary | PK to 3 | 419 | 12.7 |
| Cokeville Elementary | Elementary | K to 6 | 94 | 11.8 |
| Cokeville High School | High | 7 to 12 | 98 | 10.9 |
| Etna Elementary | Middle | 4 to 6 | 274 | 11.9 |
| Osmond Elementary | Middle | 4 to 6 | 349 | 15.2 |
| Star Valley High School | High | 9 to 12 | 846 | 16.6 |
| Star Valley Middle School | Middle | 7 to 8 | 428 | 15.9 |
| Swift Creek High School | High | 9 to 12 | 72 | 10.3 |
| Thayne Elementary | Elementary | K to 3 | 344 | 12.3 |
Nearby and related
Other districts in Lincoln County
- Lincoln County School District #1 637 students
More in Wyoming
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.