Skip to content
BCER

Regular local school district · Eau Claire County

Altoona School District, WI: schools, enrollment and spending

Altoona School District runs 4 public schools with 1,778 students in grades PK to 12. Its ratio of 12.8 students per teacher is 1.2 lower than the Wisconsin figure of 14.0.

At a glance

Schools
4
Students
1,778
Teachers (FTE)
139
Students per teacher
12.8
WI: 14.0 · US: 15.3
Address
1903 Bartlett Ave, Altoona, WI 54720
County
Eau Claire County
Locale
Suburb: Midsize
Grades offered
PK to 12
Agency type
Regular local school district
NCES district ID
5500270
State district ID
WI-0112
Total staff (FTE)
238
School counselors (FTE)
5.0About 356 students per counselor.
School administrators (FTE)
6.0
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Students per teacher compared

This district12.8
Wisconsin14.0
United States15.3

2020 finance data

From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (1,783), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
Total revenue
$26.0 million
Federal revenue
$2.0 million
State revenue
$14.2 million
Local revenue
$9.8 million
Total spending
$25.2 million
Spending per pupil
$14,136
Salaries
$11.7 million46.6% of total spending.
Long-term debt (end of year)
$20.5 million

Where revenue came from

  • Federal: 7.7%
  • State: 54.5%
  • Local: 37.8%

Wisconsin overall

  • Federal: 8.3%
  • State: 45.0%
  • Local: 46.6%

Spending per pupil compared

This district$14,136
Wisconsin$16,827
United States$16,826

Schools in Altoona School District

By level: 1 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
Altoona ElementaryElementaryPK to 355511.8
Altoona HighHigh9 to 1255114.1
Altoona IntermediateElementary4 to 527813.9
Altoona MiddleMiddle6 to 839412.7

Nearby and related

Other districts in Eau Claire County

More in Wisconsin

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.