Skip to content
BCER

Regular local school district · Scott County

Scott County Public Schools, VA: schools, enrollment and spending

Scott County Public Schools runs 15 public schools with 4,166 students in grades PK to 12. Its ratio of 12.6 students per teacher is 1.4 lower than the Virginia figure of 14.0.

At a glance

Schools
15
Students
4,166
Teachers (FTE)
330
Students per teacher
12.6
VA: 14.0 · US: 15.3
Address
340 E Jackson St, Gate City, VA 24251
County
Scott County
Locale
Rural: Fringe
Grades offered
PK to 12
Agency type
Regular local school district
NCES district ID
5103480
State district ID
VA-084
Total staff (FTE)
640
School counselors (FTE)
17.0About 245 students per counselor.
School administrators (FTE)
26.0
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Students per teacher compared

This district12.6
Virginia14.0
United States15.3

2020 finance data

From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (3,534), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
Total revenue
$43.9 million
Federal revenue
$5.8 million
State revenue
$31.3 million
Local revenue
$6.8 million
Total spending
$44.3 million
Spending per pupil
$12,531
Salaries
$25.9 million58.6% of total spending.
Long-term debt (end of year)
$2.6 million

Where revenue came from

  • Federal: 13.2%
  • State: 71.3%
  • Local: 15.5%

Virginia overall

  • Federal: 9.0%
  • State: 40.3%
  • Local: 50.7%

Spending per pupil compared

This district$12,531
Virginia$15,293
United States$16,826

Schools in Scott County Public Schools

By level: 3 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 2 other, 1 secondary. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
Duffield-Pattonsville PrimaryCEP schoolElementaryPK to 430815.4
Dungannon ElementaryCEP schoolElementaryPK to 713110.1
Fort Blackmore Center for ExcellenceCEP school
Gate City HighCEP schoolHigh9 to 1259215.2
Gate City MiddleCEP schoolMiddle7 to 827610.2
Hilton ElementaryCEP schoolElementaryPK to 615910.6
Nickelsville ElementaryCEP schoolElementaryPK to 730213.7
Rye Cove HighCEP schoolHigh8 to 1229212.2
Rye Cove IntermediateCEP schoolMiddle5 to 71389.9
Scott County Career and Technical Center
Shoemaker ElementaryCEP schoolElementaryPK to 641911.0
Twin Springs HighCEP schoolHigh8 to 1224210.1
Virginia Connections AcademySecondary6 to 1172842.8
Weber City ElementaryCEP schoolElementaryPK to 638014.6
Yuma ElementaryCEP schoolElementaryPK to 619912.4

Nearby and related

Other districts in Scott County

More in Virginia

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.