Specialized public school district · Clarion County
Clarion County Career Center, PA: schools, enrollment and spending
Clarion County Career Center runs 1 public school with 4 students in grades 9 to 12. Its ratio of 0.4 students per teacher is 13.1 lower than the Pennsylvania figure of 13.5.
At a glance
- Schools
- 1
- Students
- 4
- Teachers (FTE)
- 10
- Students per teacher
- 0.4
- PA: 13.5 · US: 15.3
- Address
- 447 Career Lane, Shippenville, PA 16254
- Phone
- (814)226-4391
- County
- Clarion County
- Locale
- Rural: Fringe
- Grades offered
- 9 to 12
- Agency type
- Specialized public school district
- NCES district ID
- 4280150
- State district ID
- PA-106161357
- Total staff (FTE)
- 28
- School administrators (FTE)
- 1.0
Students per teacher compared
This district0.4
Pennsylvania13.5
United States15.3
2020 finance data
From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
- Total revenue
- $2.9 million
- Federal revenue
- $239,000
- State revenue
- $755,000
- Local revenue
- $1.9 million
- Total spending
- $2.8 million
- Salaries
- $1.1 million37.7% of total spending.
- Long-term debt (end of year)
- $0
Where revenue came from
- Federal: 8.2%
- State: 25.9%
- Local: 65.9%
Pennsylvania overall
- Federal: 8.2%
- State: 33.0%
- Local: 58.7%
Schools in Clarion County Career Center
By level: 1 high. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
| Clarion County Career Center | High | 9 to 12 | 4 | 0.4 |
Nearby and related
Other districts in Clarion County
- Redbank Valley SD 959 students
- Clarion Area SD 818 students
- Keystone SD 805 students
- Clarion-Limestone Area SD 783 students
- North Clarion County SD 627 students
- Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD 574 students
- Union SD 503 students
- Riverview IU 6 109 students
More in Pennsylvania
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.