Skip to content
BCER

Regular local school district · Pamlico County

Pamlico County Schools, NC: schools, enrollment and spending

Pamlico County Schools runs 4 public schools with 1,130 students in grades PK to 12. Its ratio of 13.1 students per teacher is 3.2 lower than the North Carolina figure of 16.3.

At a glance

Schools
4
Students
1,130
Teachers (FTE)
86
Students per teacher
13.1
NC: 16.3 · US: 15.3
Address
507 Anderson Drive, Bayboro, NC 28515
County
Pamlico County
Locale
Rural: Remote
Grades offered
PK to 12
Agency type
Regular local school district
NCES district ID
3703510
State district ID
NC-690
School counselors (FTE)
2.0About 565 students per counselor.
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Students per teacher compared

This district13.1
North Carolina16.3
United States15.3

2020 finance data

From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (1,200), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
Total revenue
$20.7 million
Federal revenue
$3.3 million
State revenue
$12.6 million
Local revenue
$4.8 million
Total spending
$19.0 million
Spending per pupil
$15,817
Salaries
$10.5 million55.5% of total spending.
Long-term debt (end of year)
$440,000

Where revenue came from

  • Federal: 16.0%
  • State: 61.0%
  • Local: 23.0%

North Carolina overall

  • Federal: 12.1%
  • State: 61.7%
  • Local: 26.2%

Spending per pupil compared

This district$15,817
North Carolina$11,869
United States$16,826

Schools in Pamlico County Schools

By level: 1 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
Fred A Anderson ElementaryElementary4 to 513610.5
Pamlico County HighHigh9 to 1242316.9
Pamlico County MiddleMiddle6 to 824211.0
Pamlico County PrimaryElementaryPK to 332914.3

Nearby and related

Other districts in Pamlico County

More in North Carolina

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.