Skip to content
BCER

Regular local school district · Orange County

Goshen Central School District, NY: schools, enrollment and spending

Goshen Central School District runs 4 public schools with 2,825 students in grades K to 12. Its ratio of 12.2 students per teacher is 0.8 higher than the New York figure of 11.4.Listed in NCES data as "GOSHEN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT".

At a glance

Schools
4
Students
2,825
Teachers (FTE)
231
Students per teacher
12.2
NY: 11.4 · US: 15.3
Address
227 Main St, Goshen, NY 10924
County
Orange County
Locale
Suburb: Small
Grades offered
K to 12
Agency type
Regular local school district
NCES district ID
3612330
State district ID
NY-440601040000
Total staff (FTE)
492
School counselors (FTE)
10.0About 283 students per counselor.
School administrators (FTE)
8.0
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Students per teacher compared

This district12.2
New York11.4
United States15.3

2020 finance data

From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (2,876), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
Total revenue
$78.0 million
Federal revenue
$2.0 million
State revenue
$20.9 million
Local revenue
$55.2 million
Total spending
$73.4 million
Spending per pupil
$25,517
Salaries
$42.4 million57.8% of total spending.
Long-term debt (end of year)
$27.6 million

Where revenue came from

  • Federal: 2.5%
  • State: 26.8%
  • Local: 70.7%

New York overall

  • Federal: 4.5%
  • State: 37.7%
  • Local: 57.8%

Spending per pupil compared

This district$25,517
New York$30,973
United States$16,826

Schools in Goshen Central School District

By level: 1 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
C J Hooker Middle SchoolMiddle6 to 864611.7
Goshen Central High SchoolHigh9 to 1298312.1
Goshen Intermediate SchoolElementary3 to 560312.1
Scotchtown Avenue SchoolElementaryK to 250511.2

Nearby and related

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.