Skip to content
BCER

Regular local school district · Atlantic County

Greater Egg Harbor Regional High School District, NJ: schools, enrollment and spending

Greater Egg Harbor Regional High School District runs 3 public schools with 3,074 students in grades 9 to 12. Its ratio of 11.6 students per teacher is about the same as the New Jersey figure of 11.7.

At a glance

Schools
3
Students
3,074
Teachers (FTE)
266
Students per teacher
11.6
NJ: 11.7 · US: 15.3
Address
1824 Dr. Dennis Foreman Dr., Mays Landing, NJ 08330
County
Atlantic County
Locale
Rural: Fringe
Grades offered
9 to 12
Agency type
Regular local school district
NCES district ID
3406060
State district ID
NJ-011790
Total staff (FTE)
664
School counselors (FTE)
13.0About 236 students per counselor.
School administrators (FTE)
10.0
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Students per teacher compared

This district11.6
New Jersey11.7
United States15.3

2020 finance data

From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (3,082), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
Total revenue
$90.0 million
Federal revenue
$3.5 million
State revenue
$46.0 million
Local revenue
$40.4 million
Total spending
$83.9 million
Spending per pupil
$27,230
Salaries
$34.9 million41.6% of total spending.
Long-term debt (end of year)
$36.1 million

Where revenue came from

  • Federal: 3.9%
  • State: 51.1%
  • Local: 45.0%

New Jersey overall

  • Federal: 5.1%
  • State: 41.6%
  • Local: 53.2%

Spending per pupil compared

This district$27,230
New Jersey$25,026
United States$16,826

Schools in Greater Egg Harbor Regional High School District

By level: 3 high. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
Absegami High SchoolHigh9 to 121,13011.3
Cedar Creek High SchoolHigh9 to 1292811.5
Oakcrest High SchoolHigh9 to 1294911.4

Nearby and related

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.