Regular local school district · Johnson County
Johnson County Public Schools, KY: schools, enrollment and spending
Johnson County Public Schools runs 11 public schools with 3,292 students in grades PK to 12. Its ratio of 13.2 students per teacher is 2.4 lower than the Kentucky figure of 15.6.Listed in NCES data as "Johnson County".
At a glance
- Schools
- 11
- Students
- 3,292
- Teachers (FTE)
- 249
- Students per teacher
- 13.2
- KY: 15.6 · US: 15.3
- Address
- 253 North Mayo Trail, Paintsville, KY 41240
- Phone
- (606)789-2530
- County
- Johnson County
- Locale
- Town: Remote
- Grades offered
- PK to 12
- Agency type
- Regular local school district
- NCES district ID
- 2103060
- State district ID
- KY-058285000
- Total staff (FTE)
- 551
- School counselors (FTE)
- 11.0About 299 students per counselor.
- School administrators (FTE)
- 44.0
Students per teacher compared
This district13.2
Kentucky15.6
United States15.3
2020 finance data
From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (3,398), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
- Total revenue
- $46.8 million
- Federal revenue
- $10.0 million
- State revenue
- $29.1 million
- Local revenue
- $7.7 million
- Total spending
- $43.2 million
- Spending per pupil
- $12,710
- Salaries
- $21.8 million50.5% of total spending.
- Long-term debt (end of year)
- $11.6 million
Where revenue came from
- Federal: 21.4%
- State: 62.1%
- Local: 16.5%
Kentucky overall
- Federal: 15.8%
- State: 50.5%
- Local: 33.7%
Spending per pupil compared
This district$12,710
Kentucky$13,951
United States$16,826
Schools in Johnson County Public Schools
By level: 1 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 3 ungraded, 1 other. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
| Carl D Perkins Comprehensive Rehab Ctr | Ungraded | 15 | 0 | |
| Central Elementary SchoolCEP school | Elementary | PK to 6 | 341 | 12.2 |
| Flat Gap Elementary SchoolCEP school | Elementary | PK to 6 | 241 | 14.2 |
| Highland Elementary SchoolCEP school | Elementary | PK to 6 | 392 | 13.5 |
| Johnson Central High SchoolCEP school | High | 9 to 12 | 888 | 12.3 |
| Johnson County Eagle AcademyCEP school | Other | K to 12 | 160 | 53.3 |
| Johnson County Middle SchoolCEP school | Middle | 7 to 8 | 449 | 11.5 |
| Kentucky TECH - Mayo Regional Tech Ctr | Ungraded | 15 | 0 | |
| Mayo Technical College | Ungraded | 15 | 0 | |
| Porter Elementary SchoolCEP school | Elementary | PK to 6 | 431 | 15.4 |
| W R Castle Memorial Elementary SchoolCEP school | Elementary | PK to 6 | 390 | 13.0 |
Nearby and related
Other districts in Johnson County
- Paintsville Independent School District 752 students
More in Kentucky
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.