Skip to content
BCER

Regular local school district · Johnson County

Johnson County Public Schools, KY: schools, enrollment and spending

Johnson County Public Schools runs 11 public schools with 3,292 students in grades PK to 12. Its ratio of 13.2 students per teacher is 2.4 lower than the Kentucky figure of 15.6.Listed in NCES data as "Johnson County".

At a glance

Schools
11
Students
3,292
Teachers (FTE)
249
Students per teacher
13.2
KY: 15.6 · US: 15.3
Address
253 North Mayo Trail, Paintsville, KY 41240
County
Johnson County
Locale
Town: Remote
Grades offered
PK to 12
Agency type
Regular local school district
NCES district ID
2103060
State district ID
KY-058285000
Total staff (FTE)
551
School counselors (FTE)
11.0About 299 students per counselor.
School administrators (FTE)
44.0
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Students per teacher compared

This district13.2
Kentucky15.6
United States15.3

2020 finance data

From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (3,398), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
Total revenue
$46.8 million
Federal revenue
$10.0 million
State revenue
$29.1 million
Local revenue
$7.7 million
Total spending
$43.2 million
Spending per pupil
$12,710
Salaries
$21.8 million50.5% of total spending.
Long-term debt (end of year)
$11.6 million

Where revenue came from

  • Federal: 21.4%
  • State: 62.1%
  • Local: 16.5%

Kentucky overall

  • Federal: 15.8%
  • State: 50.5%
  • Local: 33.7%

Spending per pupil compared

This district$12,710
Kentucky$13,951
United States$16,826

Schools in Johnson County Public Schools

By level: 1 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 3 ungraded, 1 other. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
Carl D Perkins Comprehensive Rehab CtrUngraded150
Central Elementary SchoolCEP schoolElementaryPK to 634112.2
Flat Gap Elementary SchoolCEP schoolElementaryPK to 624114.2
Highland Elementary SchoolCEP schoolElementaryPK to 639213.5
Johnson Central High SchoolCEP schoolHigh9 to 1288812.3
Johnson County Eagle AcademyCEP schoolOtherK to 1216053.3
Johnson County Middle SchoolCEP schoolMiddle7 to 844911.5
Kentucky TECH - Mayo Regional Tech CtrUngraded150
Mayo Technical CollegeUngraded150
Porter Elementary SchoolCEP schoolElementaryPK to 643115.4
W R Castle Memorial Elementary SchoolCEP schoolElementaryPK to 639013.0

Nearby and related

Other districts in Johnson County

More in Kentucky

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.