Skip to content
BCER

Regular local school district · Butte County

Butte County Office of Education, CA: schools, enrollment and spending

Butte County Office of Education runs 6 public schools with 374 students in grades K to 12. Its ratio of 12.1 students per teacher is 9.8 lower than the California figure of 21.9.

At a glance

Schools
6
Students
374
Teachers (FTE)
31
Students per teacher
12.1
CA: 21.9 · US: 15.3
Address
1859 Bird St., Oroville, CA 95965
County
Butte County
Locale
Rural: Fringe
Grades offered
K to 12
Agency type
Regular local school district
NCES district ID
0691002
State district ID
CA-0410041
Total staff (FTE)
297
School counselors (FTE)
2.0About 187 students per counselor.
School administrators (FTE)
6.0
Charter schools
2
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Students per teacher compared

This district12.1
California21.9
United States15.3

2020 finance data

From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (370), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
Total revenue
$108.6 million
Federal revenue
$30.8 million
State revenue
$32.1 million
Local revenue
$45.6 million
Total spending
$104.1 million
Spending per pupil
$281,459
Salaries
$37.9 million36.4% of total spending.
Long-term debt (end of year)
$0

Where revenue came from

  • Federal: 28.4%
  • State: 29.6%
  • Local: 42.0%

California overall

  • Federal: 13.4%
  • State: 51.6%
  • Local: 35.0%

Spending per pupil compared

This district$281,459
California$17,799
United States$16,826

Schools in Butte County Office of Education

By level: 1 high, 5 other. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
BASES Learning CenterOther1 to 121111.0
Butte County CommunityOtherK to 12204.0
Butte County Special EducationOtherK to 12498.2
Come Back Butte CharterCharterHigh9 to 129323.2
HearthstoneCEP schoolCharterOtherK to 1218515.4
Table MountainOtherK to 12168.0

Nearby and related

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.