Skip to content
BCER

Regular local school district · Colbert County

Colbert County Public Schools, AL: schools, enrollment and spending

Colbert County Public Schools runs 8 public schools with 2,573 students in grades PK to 12. Its ratio of 14.1 students per teacher is 3.1 lower than the Alabama figure of 17.2.Listed in NCES data as "Colbert County".

At a glance

Schools
8
Students
2,573
Teachers (FTE)
182
Students per teacher
14.1
AL: 17.2 · US: 15.3
Address
425 Highway 72 West, Tuscumbia, AL 35674
County
Colbert County
Locale
Rural: Fringe
Grades offered
PK to 12
Agency type
Regular local school district
NCES district ID
0100840
State district ID
AL-017
Total staff (FTE)
322
School counselors (FTE)
8.0About 322 students per counselor.
School administrators (FTE)
15.0
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Students per teacher compared

This district14.1
Alabama17.2
United States15.3

2020 finance data

From the F-33 School District Finance Survey for fiscal year 2020, in nominal dollars. Enrollment used for per-pupil figures is the finance survey count (2,618), which can differ from 2024-25 enrollment.
Total revenue
$36.9 million
Federal revenue
$6.6 million
State revenue
$18.1 million
Local revenue
$12.2 million
Total spending
$36.2 million
Spending per pupil
$13,822
Salaries
$19.9 million55.0% of total spending.
Long-term debt (end of year)
$7.8 million

Where revenue came from

  • Federal: 17.8%
  • State: 49.1%
  • Local: 33.1%

Alabama overall

  • Federal: 15.3%
  • State: 53.6%
  • Local: 31.1%

Spending per pupil compared

This district$13,822
Alabama$12,393
United States$16,826

Schools in Colbert County Public Schools

By level: 3 high, 5 elementary. A CEP school serves free meals to all students.
Cherokee Elementary SchoolCEP schoolElementaryPK to 622616.1
Cherokee High SchoolCEP schoolHigh7 to 1220610.3
Colbert County High SchoolCEP schoolHigh7 to 1243814.6
Colbert Heights Elementary SchoolCEP schoolElementaryPK to 648615.2
Colbert Heights High SchoolCEP schoolHigh7 to 1246715.1
Hatton Elementary SchoolCEP schoolElementaryPK to 623613.9
Leighton Elementary SchoolCEP schoolElementaryPK to 635514.2
New Bethel Elementary SchoolCEP schoolElementaryPK to 615915.9

Nearby and related

Other districts in Colbert County

More in Alabama

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Finance figures are 2020 finance data in nominal dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.