Skip to content
BCER

High · Alternative · Grades 9 to 12

Platte River School, Torrington, WY

CEP schoolPlatte River School is a public high school in Torrington, part of Goshen County School District #1. It enrolled 26 students in 2024-25, with 13.0 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
26
Teachers (FTE)
2.0
Students per teacher
13.0
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 2.1 higher than the district figure of 10.9. The Wyoming average across schools is 12.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school13.0
District10.9
Wyoming12.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
3100 West C Street Suite A, Torrington, WY 82240
County
Goshen County
Level
High
Type
Alternative
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Town: Remote
NCES school ID
560299000585
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
12
Reduced-price lunch
0
Free or reduced-price lunch
1246.2% of enrollment.
Direct certification
3Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Goshen County School District #1

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.