Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 3

Crowheart Elementary, Crowheart, WY

CEP schoolCrowheart Elementary is a public elementary school in Crowheart, part of Fremont County School District # 6. It enrolled 7 students in 2024-25, with 3.5 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
7
Teachers (FTE)
2.0
Students per teacher
3.5
Grades
PK to 3

This school's ratio is 4.6 lower than the district figure of 8.1. The Wyoming average across schools is 12.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school3.5
District8.1
Wyoming12.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
8434 US Highway 26, Crowheart, WY 82512
County
Fremont County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
560283000159
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Fremont County School District # 6

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.