Skip to content
BCER

Other · Regular · Grades PK to 12

Solon Springs School, Solon Springs, WI

Solon Springs School is a public school in Solon Springs, part of Solon Springs School District. It enrolled 173 students in 2024-25, with 10.2 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
173
Teachers (FTE)
17.0
Students per teacher
10.2
Grades
PK to 12

This school's ratio is 0.8 higher than the district figure of 9.4. The Wisconsin average across schools is 14.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school10.2
District9.4
Wisconsin14.0
United States15.3

School details

Address
8993 E Baldwin Ave, Solon Springs, WI 54873
County
Douglas County
Level
Other
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Rural: Distant
NCES school ID
551398001911
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
65
Reduced-price lunch
7
Free or reduced-price lunch
7241.6% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other similar schools in Solon Springs School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.