Skip to content
BCER

High · Alternative · Grades 9 to 12

North Star Academy, Cameron, WI

Charter schoolNorth Star Academy is a public high school in Cameron, part of Cameron School District. It enrolled 38 students in 2024-25, with 38.0 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
38
Teachers (FTE)
1.0
Students per teacher
38.0
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 23.8 higher than the district figure of 14.2. The Wisconsin average across schools is 14.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school38.0
District14.2
Wisconsin14.0
United States15.3

School details

Address
700 S 1st St, Cameron, WI 54822
County
Barron County
Level
High
Type
Alternative
Status
Open
Charter
Yes
Locale
Rural: Distant
NCES school ID
550213002500
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
17
Reduced-price lunch
5
Free or reduced-price lunch
2257.9% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Cameron School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.