Skip to content
BCER

Prekindergarten · Regular · Grades PK

West Valley Early Learning Center, Spokane Valley, WA

CEP schoolWest Valley Early Learning Center is a public prekindergarten school in Spokane Valley, part of West Valley School District (Spokane). It enrolled 91 students in 2024-25, with 45.5 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
91
Teachers (FTE)
2.0
Students per teacher
45.5
Grades
PK

This school's ratio is 27.8 higher than the district figure of 17.7. The Washington average across schools is 18.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school45.5
District17.7
Washington18.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
2523 N Park Rd, Spokane Valley, WA 99212
County
Spokane County
Level
Prekindergarten
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Midsize
NCES school ID
530969003570
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
64
Reduced-price lunch
3
Free or reduced-price lunch
6773.6% of enrollment.
Direct certification
57Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Prekindergarten schools elsewhere in Spokane Valley

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.