Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5

Panther Lake Elementary School, Kent, WA

CEP schoolPanther Lake Elementary School is a public elementary school in Kent, part of Kent School District. It enrolled 396 students in 2024-25, with 14.7 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
396
Teachers (FTE)
27.0
Students per teacher
14.7
Grades
PK to 5

This school's ratio is 3.3 lower than the district figure of 18.0. The Washington average across schools is 18.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school14.7
District18.0
Washington18.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
10200 SE 216th St, Kent, WA 98031
County
King County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Midsize
NCES school ID
530396000628
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
209
Reduced-price lunch
37
Free or reduced-price lunch
24662.1% of enrollment.
Direct certification
196Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.