Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

McFarland Middle School, Othello, WA

CEP schoolMcFarland Middle School is a public middle school in Othello, part of Othello School District. It enrolled 702 students in 2024-25, with 20.1 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
702
Teachers (FTE)
35.0
Students per teacher
20.1
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 1.3 higher than the district figure of 18.8. The Washington average across schools is 18.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school20.1
District18.8
Washington18.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
790 S 10th Ave, Othello, WA 99344
County
Adams County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Town: Distant
NCES school ID
530648000956
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
510
Reduced-price lunch
78
Free or reduced-price lunch
58883.8% of enrollment.
Direct certification
477Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.