High · Alternative · Grades 9 to 12
Fairfax County Adult High, Springfield, VA
Fairfax County Adult High is a public high school in Springfield, part of Fairfax County Public Schools. It enrolled 226 students in 2024-25, with 20.5 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 226
- Teachers (FTE)
- 11.0
- Students per teacher
- 20.5
- Grades
- 9 to 12
This school's ratio is 7.2 higher than the district figure of 13.3. The Virginia average across schools is 14.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school20.5
District13.3
Virginia14.0
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 6815 Edsall Rd Suite 211, Springfield, VA 22151
- Phone
- (703)658-2740
- District
- Fairfax County Public Schools
- County
- Fairfax County
- Level
- High
- Type
- Alternative
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Large
- NCES school ID
- 510126000422
Related schools
Other high schools in Fairfax County Public Schools
- Lake Braddock Secondary 4,411 students
- Robinson Secondary 3,710 students
- Hayfield Secondary 3,256 students
- Chantilly High 2,937 students
- West Springfield High 2,799 students
- Westfield High 2,737 students
- West Potomac High 2,710 students
- Oakton High 2,621 students
- Woodson High 2,436 students
- South Lakes High 2,434 students
- McLean High 2,428 students
- Fairfax High 2,404 students
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.