Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 6

Readsboro Elementary School, Readsboro, VT

CEP schoolReadsboro Elementary School is a public elementary school in Readsboro, part of Readsboro School District. It enrolled 38 students in 2024-25, with 6.3 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
38
Teachers (FTE)
6.0
Students per teacher
6.3
Grades
PK to 6

This school's ratio is 1.7 lower than the district figure of 8.0. The Vermont average across schools is 11.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school6.3
District8.0
Vermont11.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
301 Phelps Lane, Readsboro, VT 05350
County
Bennington County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Distant
NCES school ID
500678000254
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
11
Reduced-price lunch
3
Free or reduced-price lunch
1436.8% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.