Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 10 to 12

Murray High, Murray, UT

Murray High is a public high school in Murray, part of Murray District. It enrolled 1,364 students in 2024-25, with 21.7 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
1,364
Teachers (FTE)
63.0
Students per teacher
21.7
Grades
10 to 12

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 21.0. The Utah average across schools is 21.9. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school21.7
District21.0
Utah21.9
United States15.3

School details

Address
5440 S State, Murray, UT 84107
County
Salt Lake County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
490060000374
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
359
Reduced-price lunch
68
Free or reduced-price lunch
42731.3% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Murray District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.