Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Cyprus High, Magna, UT

Cyprus High is a public high school in Magna, part of Granite District. It enrolled 2,762 students in 2024-25, with 26.1 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
2,762
Teachers (FTE)
106.0
Students per teacher
26.1
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 3.6 higher than the district figure of 22.5. The Utah average across schools is 21.9. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school26.1
District22.5
Utah21.9
United States15.3

School details

Address
8623 W 3000 S, Magna, UT 84044
County
Salt Lake County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
490036000210
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
1,037
Reduced-price lunch
233
Free or reduced-price lunch
1,27046.0% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Granite District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.