Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 10 to 12

Copper Hills High, West Jordan, UT

Copper Hills High is a public high school in West Jordan, part of Jordan District. It enrolled 2,837 students in 2024-25, with 23.4 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
2,837
Teachers (FTE)
121.0
Students per teacher
23.4
Grades
10 to 12

This school's ratio is 1.7 higher than the district figure of 21.7. The Utah average across schools is 21.9. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school23.4
District21.7
Utah21.9
United States15.3

School details

Address
5445 W 7800 S, West Jordan, UT 84081
County
Salt Lake County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
490042000346
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
513
Reduced-price lunch
215
Free or reduced-price lunch
72825.7% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Jordan District

High schools elsewhere in West Jordan

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.