Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 5 to 6

Sloan Creek Intermediate, Fairview, TX

Sloan Creek Intermediate is a public middle school in Fairview, part of Lovejoy ISD. It enrolled 612 students in 2024-25, with 18.0 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "SLOAN CREEK INT".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
612
Teachers (FTE)
34.0
Students per teacher
18.0
Grades
5 to 6

This school's ratio is 1.0 higher than the district figure of 17.0. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school18.0
District17.0
Texas15.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
440 Country Club Rd, Fairview, TX 75002
District
Lovejoy ISD
County
Collin County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
482838012908
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
20
Reduced-price lunch
3
Free or reduced-price lunch
233.8% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in Lovejoy ISD

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.