Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Rains High School, Emory, TX

Rains High School is a public high school in Emory, part of Rains ISD. It enrolled 531 students in 2024-25, with 13.3 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "RAINS H S".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
531
Teachers (FTE)
40.0
Students per teacher
13.3
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 13.6. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school13.3
District13.6
Texas15.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
1651 W US Hwy 69, Emory, TX 75440
District
Rains ISD
County
Rains County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
483636004081
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
291
Reduced-price lunch
5
Free or reduced-price lunch
29655.7% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.