Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 6

Nola Kathryn Wilson Elementary, Crandall, TX

Nola Kathryn Wilson Elementary is a public elementary school in Crandall, part of Crandall ISD. It enrolled 512 students in 2024-25, with 15.5 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "NOLA KATHRYN WILSON EL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
512
Teachers (FTE)
33.0
Students per teacher
15.5
Grades
PK to 6

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 16.3. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.5
District16.3
Texas15.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
300 S Meadowcreek, Crandall, TX 75114
District
Crandall ISD
County
Kaufman County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Rural: Fringe
NCES school ID
481551007052
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
261
Reduced-price lunch
44
Free or reduced-price lunch
30559.6% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Crandall ISD

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.