Skip to content
BCER

High · Alternative · Grades 11 to 12

New Hope High School, Leander, TX

New Hope High School is a public high school in Leander, part of Leander ISD. It enrolled 65 students in 2024-25, with 13.0 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "NEW HOPE H S".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
65
Teachers (FTE)
5.0
Students per teacher
13.0
Grades
11 to 12

This school's ratio is 0.7 lower than the district figure of 13.7. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school13.0
District13.7
Texas15.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
401 S W St, Leander, TX 78641
District
Leander ISD
County
Williamson County
Level
High
Type
Alternative
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
482703009437
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
10
Reduced-price lunch
1
Free or reduced-price lunch
1116.9% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Leander ISD

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.