Secondary · Regular · Grades 9
Lowery Freshman Center, Allen, TX
Lowery Freshman Center is a public secondary school in Allen, part of Allen ISD. It enrolled 1,674 students in 2024-25, with 15.4 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "LOWERY FRESHMAN CENTER".
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 1,674
- Teachers (FTE)
- 109.0
- Students per teacher
- 15.4
- Grades
- 9
This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 16.2. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school15.4
District16.2
Texas15.1
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 368 N Greenville Ave, Allen, TX 75002
- Phone
- (972)396-6975
- District
- Allen ISD
- County
- Collin County
- Level
- Secondary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Large
- NCES school ID
- 480789008146
Related schools
Other secondary schools in Allen ISD
- Collin Co J J a E P 3 students
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.