Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Lamar Middle, Temple, TX

CEP schoolLamar Middle is a public middle school in Temple, part of Temple ISD. It enrolled 553 students in 2024-25, with 12.6 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "LAMAR MIDDLE".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
553
Teachers (FTE)
44.0
Students per teacher
12.6
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 2.0 lower than the district figure of 14.6. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school12.6
District14.6
Texas15.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
2011 N Third St, Temple, TX 76501
District
Temple ISD
County
Bell County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
484233004822
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
421
Reduced-price lunch
2
Free or reduced-price lunch
42376.5% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in Temple ISD

Middle schools elsewhere in Temple

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.