High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12
Kenedy High School, Kenedy, TX
CEP schoolKenedy High School is a public high school in Kenedy, part of Kenedy ISD. It enrolled 219 students in 2024-25, with 10.9 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "KENEDY H S".
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 219
- Teachers (FTE)
- 20.0
- Students per teacher
- 10.9
- Grades
- 9 to 12
This school's ratio is 2.9 lower than the district figure of 13.8. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school10.9
District13.8
Texas15.1
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 401 F M 719, Kenedy, TX 78119
- Phone
- (830)583-4100
- District
- Kenedy ISD
- County
- Karnes County
- Level
- High
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- Rural: Remote
- NCES school ID
- 482544002832
School meals
Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
- Free lunch
- 171
- Reduced-price lunch
- 4
- Free or reduced-price lunch
- 17579.9% of enrollment.
- Community Eligibility Provision
- Yes (CEP school)
Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.
Related schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.