High · Alternative · Grades 6 to 12
Juvenile Detent Ctr, San Antonio, TX
Juvenile Detent Ctr is a public high school in San Antonio, part of San Antonio ISD. It enrolled 118 students in 2024-25, with 8.4 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "JUVENILE DETENT CTR".
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 118
- Teachers (FTE)
- 14.0
- Students per teacher
- 8.4
- Grades
- 6 to 12
This school's ratio is 6.6 lower than the district figure of 15.0. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school8.4
District15.0
Texas15.1
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 600 Mission Rd, San Antonio, TX 78210
- Phone
- (210)335-7865
- District
- San Antonio ISD
- County
- Bexar County
- Level
- High
- Type
- Alternative
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- City: Large
- NCES school ID
- 483873021101
Related schools
Other high schools in San Antonio ISD
- Jefferson High School 1,706 students
- Lanier High School 1,620 students
- Brackenridge High School 1,593 students
- Highlands High School 1,478 students
- Burbank High School 1,405 students
- Edison High School 1,360 students
- Houston High School 800 students
- Young Women'S Leadership Academy 534 students
- Fox Technical High School 499 students
- Cast Tech High School 451 students
- Travis Early College High School 408 students
- Cooper Academy at Navarro 318 students
High schools elsewhere in San Antonio
- Reagan High School North East ISD
- East Central High School East Central ISD
- Johnson High School North East ISD
- Brennan High School Northside ISD
- Harlan High School Northside ISD
- Clark High School Northside ISD
- Taft High School Northside ISD
- Brandeis High School Northside ISD
- Marshall High School Northside ISD
- Sotomayor High School Northside ISD
- Madison High School North East ISD
- Stevens High School Northside ISD
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.