Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5

Joella Exley Elementary, Katy, TX

Joella Exley Elementary is a public elementary school in Katy, part of Katy ISD. It enrolled 868 students in 2024-25, with 12.8 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "JOELLA EXLEY EL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
868
Teachers (FTE)
68.0
Students per teacher
12.8
Grades
PK to 5

This school's ratio is 1.1 lower than the district figure of 13.9. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school12.8
District13.9
Texas15.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
21800 Westheimer Pkwy, Katy, TX 77494
District
Katy ISD
County
Fort Bend County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
482517010765
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
302
Reduced-price lunch
27
Free or reduced-price lunch
32937.9% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Katy ISD

Elementary schools elsewhere in Katy

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.