Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to K

G W Carver Early Childhood Center, Ennis, TX

CEP schoolG W Carver Early Childhood Center is a public elementary school in Ennis, part of Ennis ISD. It enrolled 407 students in 2024-25, with 15.7 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "G W CARVER EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
407
Teachers (FTE)
26.0
Students per teacher
15.7
Grades
PK to K

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 15.3. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.7
District15.3
Texas15.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
600 E MLK Dr, Ennis, TX 75119
District
Ennis ISD
County
Ellis County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Town: Distant
NCES school ID
481854012158
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
292
Reduced-price lunch
44
Free or reduced-price lunch
33682.6% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Ennis ISD

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.