Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Cesar Chavez Middle, Mission, TX

CEP schoolCesar Chavez Middle is a public middle school in Mission, part of LA Joya ISD. It enrolled 625 students in 2024-25, with 15.6 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "CESAR CHAVEZ MIDDLE".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
625
Teachers (FTE)
40.0
Students per teacher
15.6
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 1.0 higher than the district figure of 14.6. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.6
District14.6
Texas15.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
78 Showers Rd, Mission, TX 78572
District
LA Joya ISD
County
Hidalgo County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
482613006737
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
543
Reduced-price lunch
2
Free or reduced-price lunch
54587.2% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in LA Joya ISD

Middle schools elsewhere in Mission

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.