Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 4

Cactus Elementary, Cactus, TX

Cactus Elementary is a public elementary school in Cactus, part of Dumas ISD. It enrolled 487 students in 2024-25, with 14.8 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "CACTUS EL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
487
Teachers (FTE)
33.0
Students per teacher
14.8
Grades
PK to 4

This school's ratio is 1.1 higher than the district figure of 13.7. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school14.8
District13.7
Texas15.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
801 Roadrunner Ln, Cactus, TX 79013
District
Dumas ISD
County
Moore County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Rural: Distant
NCES school ID
481761001514
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
408
Reduced-price lunch
50
Free or reduced-price lunch
45894.0% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Dumas ISD

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.