Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 4

Alto Elementary, Alto, TX

CEP schoolAlto Elementary is a public elementary school in Alto, part of Alto ISD. It enrolled 207 students in 2024-25, with 15.9 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "ALTO EL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
207
Teachers (FTE)
13.0
Students per teacher
15.9
Grades
PK to 4

This school's ratio is 4.7 higher than the district figure of 11.2. The Texas average across schools is 15.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.9
District11.2
Texas15.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
236 Cr 2429, Alto, TX 75925
District
Alto ISD
County
Cherokee County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
480798000126
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
148
Reduced-price lunch
3
Free or reduced-price lunch
15172.9% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.