Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Willow Lake High School - 01, Willow Lake, SD

Willow Lake High School - 01 is a public high school in Willow Lake, part of Willow Lake School District 12-3. It enrolled 69 students in 2024-25, with 11.5 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
69
Teachers (FTE)
6.0
Students per teacher
11.5
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 3.5 lower than the district figure of 15.0. The South Dakota average across schools is 14.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school11.5
District15.0
South Dakota14.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
400 Garfield Ave, Willow Lake, SD 57278
County
Clark County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
467935000756
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
14
Reduced-price lunch
6
Free or reduced-price lunch
2029.0% of enrollment.
Direct certification
4Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.