Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Todd County High School - 01, Mission, SD

CEP schoolTodd County High School - 01 is a public high school in Mission, part of Todd County School District 66-1. It enrolled 447 students in 2024-25, with 13.1 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
447
Teachers (FTE)
34.0
Students per teacher
13.1
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 12.6. The South Dakota average across schools is 14.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school13.1
District12.6
South Dakota14.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
820 Main St, Mission, SD 57555
County
Todd County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
467209000678
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
447
Reduced-price lunch
0
Free or reduced-price lunch
447100.0% of enrollment.
Direct certification
433Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Todd County School District 66-1

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.