Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5

Oldham-Ramona-Rutland Elementary, Rutland, SD

Oldham-Ramona-Rutland Elementary is a public elementary school in Rutland, part of Oldham-Ramona-Rutland School District 39-6. It enrolled 116 students in 2024-25, with 8.3 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
116
Teachers (FTE)
14.0
Students per teacher
8.3
Grades
PK to 5

This school's ratio is 0.7 lower than the district figure of 9.0. The South Dakota average across schools is 14.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school8.3
District9.0
South Dakota14.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
102 School St, Rutland, SD 57054
County
Lake County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Distant
NCES school ID
468044710804
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
16
Reduced-price lunch
9
Free or reduced-price lunch
2521.6% of enrollment.
Direct certification
8Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Oldham-Ramona-Rutland School District 39-6

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.