Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 8

Newdale Colony Elementary - 04, Elkton, SD

Newdale Colony Elementary - 04 is a public elementary school in Elkton, part of Elkton School District 05-3. It enrolled 29 students in 2024-25, with 29.0 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
29
Teachers (FTE)
1.0
Students per teacher
29.0
Grades
K to 8

This school's ratio is 16.7 higher than the district figure of 12.3. The South Dakota average across schools is 14.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school29.0
District12.3
South Dakota14.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
21336 484th Ave, Elkton, SD 57026
County
Brookings County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
462139001078
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Elkton School District 05-3

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.