Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 8

Lakeview Colony Elementary - 05, Lake Andes, SD

Lakeview Colony Elementary - 05 is a public elementary school in Lake Andes, part of Andes Central School District 11-1. It enrolled 23 students in 2024-25, with 11.5 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
23
Teachers (FTE)
2.0
Students per teacher
11.5
Grades
K to 8

This school's ratio is 0.7 higher than the district figure of 10.8. The South Dakota average across schools is 14.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school11.5
District10.8
South Dakota14.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
28748 386th Ave, Lake Andes, SD 57356
County
Charles Mix County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
463954001080
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
20
Reduced-price lunch
0
Free or reduced-price lunch
2087.0% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Andes Central School District 11-1

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.