Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 8

Elk Mountain Elementary - 01, Dewey, SD

Elk Mountain Elementary - 01 is a public elementary school in Dewey, part of Elk Mountain School District 16-2. It enrolled 14 students in 2024-25, with 7.0 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
14
Teachers (FTE)
2.0
Students per teacher
7.0
Grades
PK to 8

This school's ratio is 1.7 higher than the district figure of 5.3. The South Dakota average across schools is 14.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school7.0
District5.3
South Dakota14.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
10222 Valley Rd, Dewey, SD 57735
County
Custer County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
462130000899
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.