High · Alternative · Grades 9 to 12
Turbeville High, Turbeville, SC
Turbeville High is a public high school in Turbeville, part of Dept Of Correction N04. It enrolled 55 students in 2024-25, with 6.1 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 55
- Teachers (FTE)
- 9.0
- Students per teacher
- 6.1
- Grades
- 9 to 12
This school's ratio is 2.3 higher than the district figure of 3.8. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school6.1
District3.8
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 1578 Clarence Coker Hwy, Turbeville, SC 29162
- Phone
- (803)896-3178
- District
- Dept Of Correction N04
- County
- York County
- Level
- High
- Type
- Alternative
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- Rural: Distant
- NCES school ID
- 450000100238
Related schools
Other high schools in Dept Of Correction N04
- Kirkland High 42 students
- Broad River High 28 students
- Allendale High 8 students
- Sara Babb High 8 students
- Lewis High 7 students
- Tyger River High 6 students
- Lee High 5 students
- MacDougall High 4 students
- Ridgeland High 4 students
- Trenton High 3 students
- Manning High 2 students
High schools elsewhere in Turbeville
- East Clarendon Middle-High Clarendon 06 School District
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.