Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5
Sugar Ridge Elementary, Boiling Springs, SC
Sugar Ridge Elementary is a public elementary school in Boiling Springs, part of Spartanburg 02 School District. It enrolled 864 students in 2024-25, with 16.0 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 864
- Teachers (FTE)
- 54.0
- Students per teacher
- 16.0
- Grades
- PK to 5
This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 15.9. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school16.0
District15.9
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 2055 Hanging Rock Road, Boiling Springs, SC 29316
- Phone
- (864)578-2884
- District
- Spartanburg 02 School District
- County
- Spartanburg County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Midsize
- NCES school ID
- 450351001756
Related schools
Other elementary schools in Spartanburg 02 School District
- Boiling Springs Elementary 791 students
- Shoally Creek Elementary 742 students
- Oakland Elementary 722 students
- James H. Hendrix Elementary 709 students
- Chesnee Elementary 635 students
- Carlisle-Foster's Grove Elementary 551 students
- Cooley Springs-Fingerville Elementary 355 students
- Mayo Elementary 328 students
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.