Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5
Okatie Elementary, Bluffton, SC
Okatie Elementary is a public elementary school in Bluffton, part of Beaufort 01 School District. It enrolled 648 students in 2024-25, with 13.5 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 648
- Teachers (FTE)
- 48.0
- Students per teacher
- 13.5
- Grades
- PK to 5
This school's ratio is 2.2 higher than the district figure of 11.3. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school13.5
District11.3
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 53 Cherry Point Road, Bluffton, SC 29909
- Phone
- (843)322-7700
- District
- Beaufort 01 School District
- County
- Beaufort County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- Rural: Fringe
- NCES school ID
- 450111000819
Related schools
Other elementary schools in Beaufort 01 School District
- River Ridge Academy 1,134 students
- Pritchardville Elementary 887 students
- Robert Smalls Leadership Academy 785 students
- Bluffton Elementary 709 students
- Michael C. Riley Elementary 704 students
- Hilton Head Island Elementary 702 students
- Riverview Charter School 694 students
- Red Cedar Elementary 636 students
- Hilton Head Island School for the Creative Arts 496 students
- Broad River Elementary 467 students
- Coosa Elementary 467 students
- Joseph S. Shanklin Elementary 416 students
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.