Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 6
New Prospect Elementary, Inman, SC
New Prospect Elementary is a public elementary school in Inman, part of Spartanburg 01 School District. It enrolled 431 students in 2024-25, with 13.1 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 431
- Teachers (FTE)
- 33.0
- Students per teacher
- 13.1
- Grades
- PK to 6
This school's ratio is 1.0 lower than the district figure of 14.1. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school13.1
District14.1
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 9251 Highway 9, Inman, SC 29349
- Phone
- (864)592-1970
- District
- Spartanburg 01 School District
- County
- Spartanburg County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- Rural: Fringe
- NCES school ID
- 450348000987
Related schools
Other elementary schools in Spartanburg 01 School District
- Campobello-Gramling School 866 students
- Inman Elementary 565 students
- Holly Springs-Motlow Elementary 503 students
- O. P. Earle Elementary 424 students
Elementary schools elsewhere in Inman
- Oakland Elementary Spartanburg 02 School District
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.